Return to Headlines

Rockford Track and Field Team Champions!!!

The Rockford community is celebrating the 2021 Class A Girls High School Track and Field Team champions. It’s the school’s first state title in its 165-year history. The hometown parade will happen Sunday, June 27th. Some of the girls have been since running since sixth grade as the program has been growing under the leadership of head coach, Chad Robran who assumed leadership nine years ago.  

The year prior the track was condemned for all public events.

The track and field program has grown from 45 to 120 athletes.

The local story is a great tie into the US Track and Field Olympic Trials.

The 10 State Track and Field champions competed in 9 events.

Rockford also won the coveted 4x100 relay with a school record.

The community has come together to make sure this team feels celebrated at this historic moment. 

Coach Chad Robran and the entire Girls State Team will be present and available for interviews.

Fire trucks and float will escort the champions down the 45 minute parade route ending at the Rockford Community Center.  

For more information contact:

  • Dan Pratt: prattd@rockford.k12.mn.us
  • Chad Robran: cell: 612-965-7539 and email - chad@bonefoam.com
  • Jane Maland Cady at 612-735-7890 for questions the day of. Jane will be present at the parade if you need further support and can answer questions leading up to the event.

 

Article from the StarTribune

Article from Fox9 News

 

Parade Information

Sunday, June 27th
4:30 start - Lions Riverside Park (8220 Elm Street)
5:15 approximate end - Rockford Community Center (7600 County Road 50)
Community Parade and Celebration (Remarks by Community Representatives at parade
conclusion)
Parade Start: Lions Riverside Park – 8220 Elm Street
Parade Conclusion: Rockford Community Center: 7600 County Road 50

 

4x800, relay team

4x800m Relay 3rd place Jane West, Maggie Thompson, Kylee Sauers, Natasha James.

Complete team

State Champs Rockford Track Girls team and Coaches photo:

Front row left to right:

Natasha James, Hannah Moe, Meghan Roggenkamp, Justine Miller, Cassia Cady, Aliyah Robran, Jayden Lark, Sara Byers, Hannah Stedman, Elise Biorn, Sophie Bremel, Kylie Sauers, Maggie Thompson

Coaches Back row left to right: Mike White, Brian Johnson, Dave Mottet, Colleen Prudhome, Jake Roh, Mike Tauber, Melonie Robran, Chad Robran, Paul Herda, Jeff Dickman, Tim Fowler, Lindsay Wurm

Not Pictured: Jane West (4x800), Elizabeth Smith (4x800), Coach Jim Clark

4x100 state champions

4x100 State Champions, left to right:  Aliyah Robran, Sara Byers, Cassia Cady, Elise Biorn (new school record!)

 

Triple jump Sara Byers

Triple Jump Sara Byers 4th place

100m Cassia Cady

100m Cassia Cady 2nd place (new school record!)

200m Sara Byers

200m Sara Byers 4th place